3Spheres UK Privacy Policy

We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting it. We provide this Privacy Policy to inform you of our policy and practices and of the choices you can make about the way your information is collected and used.
This Privacy Policy applies to the site accessible from www.3spheres.org.uk and www.3spheresuk.co.uk (the "Sites") and data we receive from you via these Sites. We ensure that any personal data received will be processed in accordance with the eight principles of the Data Protection Act 1998 and the policy set out below. Links provided within the Site are not covered by this Privacy Policy.

Personal Data Collected

On our Sites you can make information requests, subscribe to marketing or support materials but in order to do so, in most cases, you will have to register your details. The types of personal information you provide to us on these pages may include name, address, phone, e-mail address, User IDs and passwords, and contact preferences. If such information is provided in the context of a business then parts of it will not be personal information. Nevertheless we will treat the information in accordance with this policy.

Data Collection and Purpose Specification

We collect your data to help us understand your interests and provide you with better services. Specifically, we use your information to communicate with you, to update you on services and benefits, and to better understand who uses our Sites and the pages they access so as to be able to improve the Sites.
We will not disclose your personal data to other organisations, institutions and authorities unless required by law. We will not sell, rent or lease your personal data to others.
We strive to keep your personal data accurate and encourage you to contact us at to update your information, if necessary.
Occasionally, we may also use your information to contact you for market research regarding our services and benefits. We will give you the opportunity to opt-out of such surveys.
If we wish to use your data for a new purpose, other than for which it was originally supplied, we will ask you first.
Sometimes we may need to give information to our agents and subcontractors who assist us in providing member services. In these circumstances we always ensure that the information is safe and secure.
You agree that if we transfer ownership or management of the Sites to a third party we may also transfer your data to such third party, provided such third party agrees to observe this policy.

Links to Other Websites

Parts of our Sites contain links to third party websites for your convenience and information. If you use these links, you will leave the Sites. When you access a third party site, please understand that we do not control the content and are not responsible for the privacy practices of that site. We suggest that you carefully review the privacy policies of each site you visit. This Privacy Policy does not cover the information practices of those third party websites linked to our Sites. These other sites may send their own cookies to users, collect data, or solicit personal information.

Security

We do not give visitors to our Sites the option of using a secure transmission method to send us their personal data, unless otherwise indicated. Accordingly, your attention is drawn to the fact that any information carried over the Internet is not secure; information can be intercepted, lost, redirected, changed and read by other people.
However, we acknowledge your trust and are committed to protecting the information you provide to us. To prevent unauthorized access, maintain accuracy, and ensure proper use of information, we have employed physical, electronic, and managerial processes to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.
All those who have access to and are associated with the processing of personal data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of our visitors' personal details.

Automatic Collection of Information

We do not use Cookies for collecting personal information.
The Site does not automatically store or capture personal information other than logging your IP address. This information is not retained after you have logged off.

Providing Visitors with Anonymous Access

You can browse all of our Site without disclosing your personal data.

Feedback, including Comments and Questions

We value your comments and opinions. If you have any comments or questions about us or about our use of your information or about this online Privacy Policy, please contact us.
When you send us, or provide us with personal information via email (that is, in a message containing a question or comment, or by filling out a form that emails us this information) or via telephone, we use it to respond to your requests.
If you email us, or give us your email address, we will keep a record of it. We may use it to contact you, unless you ask us not to do so. We will not give your email address to any unauthorised third parties.

Your Rights to Access Personal Data

For any enquiry or concern about our Privacy Policy, or to request access to your personal data please contact us.
We have to provide you with a readable copy of the personal data, which we keep about you, within 40 days of receiving your written request. The Act allows us to charge a fee of £10 Sterling for this service. Evidence or proof of your identity (for example, a passport, driver's licence or current bills) will be required.
It is in our interest and yours to hold accurate data. If the data we hold on you is inaccurate in any way, where appropriate, you may have the data:

We reserve the right to refuse to provide you with a copy of your personal data, but will give reasons for our refusal and allow you to challenge our decision.

Complaints and Disputes

We are committed to working with you to obtain a fair and rapid resolution of any complaints or disputes relating to privacy matters. Please contact us with your questions and comments regarding our privacy practices.
If you do not receive a response to your inquiry – or if you feel your inquiry has not been satisfactorily addressed, please contact:

The Information Commissioner
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Switchboard: 01625 545 700
Fax: 01625 524 510
DX: 20819 Wilmslow
Website: www.dataprotection.gov.uk
e-mail: mail@dataprotection.gov.uk

Changes to this Privacy Policy

If there are changes or additions to the terms of this Privacy Policy, we will post those changes on our Sites so that you will always know what information we collect online, how we use it, and what choices you have. Please be sure to check our Privacy Policy before proceeding to use our Site. Regardless of any changes we make to our Privacy Policy, we will always use your personal data in accordance with the Privacy Policy in place at the time you provided your information, unless you give your express consent for us to do otherwise.